My watch list
my.chemeurope.com  
Login  

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients



The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. Here is a table of a several common names and their corresponding INCI names.[1]

Additional recommended knowledge

Table

Common name INCI name
Vitamin E Tocopherol[1]
Beeswax Beeswax*[1]
Vegetable Glycerin Glycerin[1]
Oat Bran Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran[1]
Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)[1]
Passion Fruit Juice Passiflora Edulis Fruit Juice[1]
Red Rose Water Rosa Damascena Flower Water[1]
Raspberry Extract Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract[1]
Tea Tree Oil Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil[1]
Peppermint Leaf Oil Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil[1]
Spearmint Leaf Oil Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil[1]
Wintergreen Leaf Oil Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil[1]
Lavender Oil Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil[1]
Cinnamin Leaf Oil Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil[1]
Lemon Peel Oil Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil[1]
Valencia Orange Peel Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil[1]
Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil[1]
Roman Chamomile Oil Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil[1]
Jasmine Oil Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil[1]
Sunflower Oil Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil[1]
Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil[1]
Extra Virgin Olive Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil[1]
Saponified Oil of Coconut Sodium Cocoate[1]
Saponified Oil of Palm Sodium Palmate[1]
Jojoba Seed Oil Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil[1]
Aloe Vera Leaf Gel Aloe Barbadensis Leaf[1]
Yucca Herbal Extract Yucca Schidigera Extract[1]

* Some common names and INCI names are the same name.[1]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac CTFA Buyers Guide: INCI Labeling Names Search Page. CTFA Website
 
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "International_Nomenclature_of_Cosmetic_Ingredients". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE