To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Sodium myreth sulfate
Sodium myreth sulfate, or sodium myristyl ether sulfate (SMES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is a cheap and very effective foaming agent. Its CAS registry number is [025446-80-4].
Additional recommended knowledge
Sodium myreth sulfate is very similar to sodium laureth sulfate; the only difference is two more carbons in the fatty alcohol molecule on the hydrophobic tail. Both detergents are manufactured by ethoxylation which 1,4-dioxane may be produced.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)12CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by "n" is specified in the name, as laureth-n sulfate (unsubscripted), for example laureth-2 sulfate.
Categories: Cosmetic chemicals | Ethers | Household chemicals | Organosulfates | Sodium compounds | Surfactants
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Sodium_myreth_sulfate". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|