To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Cetrimonium bromide ((C16H33)N(CH3)3Br) is one of the components of the topical antiseptic cetrimide. The cetrimonium (or hexadecyltrimethylammmonium) cation is an effective antiseptic agent against bacteria and fungi.
Additional recommended knowledge
It is a cationic surfactant. Its uses include providing a buffer solution for the extraction of DNA. It is also widely used in hair conditioning products.
As any surfactant, it forms micelles in aqueous solutions. At 303 K (30 °C) it forms micelles with aggregation number 75-120 (depending on method of determination, usually avg. ~95) and degree of ionization α (fractional charge) 0.2 - 0.1 (from low to high concentration).
Standard constant of Br- counterion binding to the micelle at 303 K (30 °C), calculated from Br- and CTA+ ion selective electrode measurements and conductometry data by using literature data for micelle size (r = ~3 nm), extrapolated to the critical micelle concentration is K° ≈ 400 (it varies with total surfactant concentration so it is extrapolated to the point at which the concentration of micelles is zero).
The closely related compounds cetrimonium chloride and cetrimonium stearate are also used as topic antiseptics, and may be found in many household products such as shampoos and cosmetics.
Categories: Antiseptics | Household chemicals | Quaternary ammonium compounds | Surfactants
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Cetrimonium_bromide". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|