To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Hydrogenated jojoba oil
Additional recommended knowledge
Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a straight-chain wax ester of 36 to 46 carbons in length, an ester bond in the approximate middle of the chain, no branching, no points of unsaturation, and terminal methyl groups at each end. As with jojoba oil, there is no triglyceride component of hydrogenated jojoba oil.
Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a hard, crystalline wax ester. The melting point is 68-70 °C and the iodine value is < 2.0, making it one of the very few commercially available, high-melting-point wax esters of botanical origin. Hydrogenated jojoba oil is relatively colourless and odourless. Hydrogenated jojoba oil contains no trans isomers.
Hydrogentated Jojoba Oil has particular functionality in cosmetics, due to its ability to strengthen the wax matricies of "stick" formulations such as lipstick, eyeliner, lip balm et.al. Hydrogenated jojoba oil is often used as a material for exfoliation particles due to its uniform color, hardness, and controllable crystalinity.
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Hydrogenated_jojoba_oil". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|