To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
PEG-150 Hydrogenated Jojoba is an ethoxylated version of fully hydrogenated jojoba wax and the most water soluble form of jojoba available. This versatile emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustments in hair care formulas and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. PEG-150 Hydrogenated Jojoba is commonly used in cosmetics formulations.
Additional recommended knowledge
PEG-150 Hydrogenated Jojoba is a solid, flaked, free-flowing material with a melting point of 58C. Testing in a 5% aqueous solution shows that it has a neutral pH, high clarity in water, and low viscosity. The HLB value is approximately 18.
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "PEG-150_Jojoba". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|