To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Jasmone is a natural organic compound extracted from the volatile portion of the oil from jasmine flowers. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid that has the odor of jasmine. Jasmone can exist in two isomeric forms with differing geometry around the pentenyl double bond, cis-jasmone and trans-jasmone. The natural extract contains only the cis form, while synthetic material is often a mixture containing both forms, with the cis form predominating. Both forms have similar odors and chemical properties.
Additional recommended knowledge
Jasmone is produced within plants by the metabolism of jasmonate, from linolenic acid by the octadecanoid pathway. It can act as either an attractant or a repellent for various insects. Commercially jasmone is used primarily in perfumes and cosmetics.
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Jasmone". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|