To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.
Additional recommended knowledge
Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 2.8% Linoleic acid and 1% Linolenic acid. It also contains 3% omega-6 and 3% omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil.
Macadamia oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odour. It is possible to refine it to complete transparency, but the faint odour of macadmia nuts remains.
Uses in Food
Macadamia oil is an excellent frying oil due to its high heat capacity. Several properties of macadamia oil are particularly important for use as an edible oil:
Uses in Cosmetics
Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skinfeel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations. Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.
Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.
Macadamia oil's INCI name is Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil.
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Macadamia_oil". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|