My watch list
my.chemeurope.com  
Login  

Sebacic acid



Sebacic acid
IUPAC name decanedioic acid
Other names 1,8-octanedicarboxylic acid
Identifiers
CAS number 111-20-6
SMILES OC(=O)CCCCCCCCC(=O)O
Properties
Molecular formula C10H18O4
Molar mass 202.25 g/mol
Density 1.209 g/cm3 (25 °C)
Melting point

131-134.5 °C

Boiling point

294.4 °C at 100 mmHg

Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid with structure (HOOC)(CH2)8(COOH), and is naturally occurring.

Additional recommended knowledge

In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).

Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.

Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil, with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20.000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product[citation needed].

In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its analogs such as azelaic acid can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials.

References

     
    This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Sebacic_acid". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
    Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE