To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Bemotrizinol (USAN, Tinosorb® S, INCI Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine) is an oil soluble chemical which is added to sunscreens to absorb UV rays. It's marketed by Ciba Specialty Chemicals. It is a broad spectrum UV absorber, absorbing UVB as well as UVA rays. Bemotrizinol is highly photostable. Even after 50 MED (minimal edemal dose) 98.4% remains intact. It helps prevent photodegradation of other sunscreen actives.
Additional recommended knowledge
Bemotrizinol is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, but is approved in the European Union since the year 2000 and other parts of the world, including Australia.
Unlike some other organic sunscreen actives, it shows no estrogenic effects in vitro.
Categories: Dermatological preparations | Triazines | Sunscreening agents
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Bemotrizinol". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|