To use all functions of this page, please activate cookies in your browser.
With an accout for my.chemeurope.com you can always see everything at a glance – and you can configure your own website and individual newsletter.
- My watch list
- My saved searches
- My saved topics
- My newsletter
Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Additional recommended knowledge
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester, 22 carbons in length.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.
Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.
Categories: Cosmetic chemicals | Carboxylate esters | Lipids
|This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Ethylhexyl_palmitate". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.|