My watch list
my.chemeurope.com  
Login  

Octyl methoxycinnamate



Octyl methoxycinnamate
IUPAC name (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
Other names Octyl methoxycinnamate
Octinoxate
Tinosorb OMC
Identifiers
CAS number 5466-77-3
PubChem 5355130
SMILES CCCCC(CC)COC(=O)C=CC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC
Properties
Molecular formula C18H26O3
Molar mass 290.397
Density 1.01 g/cm3
Melting point

-25 °C

Boiling point

198-200 °C

Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI), or octinoxate (USAN), is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Additional recommended knowledge

Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage.

See also

  • Cinoxate, another cinnamic acid based sunscreen ingredient

One study has raised safety concerns about toxicity. http://www.soundfeelings.com/micro-skin-care/clinical_studies/omc_kills_skin_cells.htm.

References

  • Merck Index, 11th Edition, 6687.
 
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Octyl_methoxycinnamate". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE